John Wheat Bennett Memorial Trophy

Awarded to the second place team at the World Championship.  John "Pete" Bennett placed second in the 1961 World Championship.

YEAR SKIPPER CREW # OF BOATS LOCATION FLEET
2017 L. Grael Goncalves 70 Denmark Par
2016 Negri Lambertenghi 72 Miami VE
2015 Fuchs Seifert 39 Buenos Aires SP
2014 Negri Lambertenghi 87 Lake Garda VE
2013 Campbell von Schwarz 66 San Diego SdB
2012 Percy Simpson 72 Hyeres SO
2011 Stanjek Kleen - Perth BF
2010 Marazzi DeMaria 73 Rio de Janeiro TB
2009 Pepper Monk 86 Varburg NZL
2008 Negri Viale 104 Miami VE
2007 Rohart Rambeau - Cascais NI
2006 Scheidt Prada 66 San Francisco GuB
2005 T. Grael Ferreira 52 Buenos Aires Gua
2004 Marazzi De Maria 102 Gaeta TB
2003 Loof Ekstrom - Cadiz Bk
2002 T. Grael Ferreira 103 Los Angeles Gua
2001 Brady Iverson 105 Medemblik NZL
2000 MacDonald Bjorn 112 Annapolis EB
1999 Macdonald Bjorn 129 Punta Ala EB
1998 T. Grael Ferreira 95 Portoroz Gua
1997 Reynolds Lilljedahl 71 Marblehead SdB
1996 Reynolds Haenel 61 Rio de Janeiro SdB
1995 T. Grael Ferreira 76 Laredo Gua
1994 Adler Meireles 97 San Diego RdJ
1993 Wallen Lohse 90 Kiel Kat
1992 Londrigan Trinter 53 San Francisco LS
1991 T. Grael Ferreira 119 Cannes Gua
1990 Andersen Just 95 Cleveland DF
1989 Fritz Seeberger 105 Porto Cervo CBM
1988 Reynolds Haenel 70 Buenos Aires SdB
1987 Hagen Giff 79 Chicago KF
1986 Milone Mottola 110 Capri FdiN
1985 Bakker Vandenberg 80 Nassau Hor
1984 Menkart Kavle 79 Volamoura WS
1983 Griese Marcour 78 Los Angeles KF
1982 Hagen Hoesch 81 Medemblik Glu
1981 Wright Cozzens 84 Marblehead SLM
1980 Fravezzi Dalvit 54 Rio de Janeiro SG
1979 W. Buchan Knight 78 Marstrand PS
1978 Conner Anderson 99 San Francisco SdB
1977 Carlsson Carlsson 87 Kiel RS
1976 W. Buchan Lasher 64 Nassau PS
1975 Blackaller Anderson 73 Lake Michigan WSFB
1974 Petterson Hansson 51 Laredo Kat
1973 W. Buchan Thomas 56 San Diego PS
1972 Bruder Biekarch 60 Caracas FdJ
1971 North Barrett 40 Puget Sound SdB
1970 Schoonmaker Akerson 53 Marstrand BisB
1969 Blackaller Mull 44 San Diego WSFB
1968 not held
1967 North Barrett 62 Copenhagen SdB
1966 North Barrett 76 Kiel SdB
1965 Burnham J. Reynolds 35 Newport Harbor SdB
1964 Duplin Dolan 55 Boston Harbor BH
1963 North Skahill 67 Lake Michigan SdB
1962 Bello Bello 73 Cascais CP
1961 Bennett McKeague 26 San Diego JP